American Stereotypes Debunked ft. Bayance

American Stereotypes Debunked.png

The long awaited part twooooo of our (mine and Bayance’s ) Canada and USA collab! Now we finally get to debunk and find out the truth behind Canadian stereotypes of Americans-and don’t forget to check out Bayance’s post as she debunks my preconceived notions of Canadians.

Q. When is America going to realize that they should ban guns instead of kinder eggs?
A. Uh…never? The 2nd amendment gives us the right to bear arms, so we are not ever  banning firearms, but at some point they’ve gotta make an amendment to allow Kinder Eggs…I mean, the FDA doesn’t allow them because of ”choking hazards” but seriously, nobody’s going to choke on that capsule…AND IT’S CHOCOLATE FOR THE LOVE OF LEMURS.
Q. Do all American schools have cheerleaders?
A. As far as I know, but I have like no experience with schools, so I can’t say for sure.
Q. Is every football player a jerk in America?
A. Nope, I know a guy who plays football and he’s pretty nice. Although I’ve definitely heard that football players often get really snobby.
Q. Is there a lot of racism?
A. No, not really. I’ve never actually witnessed any, and although some people blame it for not getting accepted into colleges and jobs, I honestly think we’re pretty racism-free. 
Q. Are people from Texas all cowboys (and girls)?
A. Nope! I know several people from Texas and some of them have never even ridden a horse..
Q. Do people is the US really get homeschooled because kids are mean?
A. Oh, no. I’m homeschooled because my mom loves teaching, but I’ve never even gone to school. I’ve heard of lots of people begging to be homeschooled because of bullying or just hating school, but most parents don’t just pull their kids from school and homeschool them just because of jerks.
Q. Are there really different accents in different US states?
A. Yes! In the south, people say ”y’all”, and in Boston people pronounce ‘er’ as ‘ah’ (chowder vs chowdah).
Q. Do most people have blond hair in America?
A. Actually, brunette is more common. A lot of brunettes dye their hair blonde, which could contribute to the stereotype, and then there’s Barbie dolls, so that might be it. But for the record, I’m blonde, haha.
Q. Do all youtubers really live in America
A. Um, no, I’m pretty sure Youtubers live all over the world. Exhibit A: Agoverseasfan. Boom.
Q. Does everyone really hate Donald Trump?
A. Oh, dear me, no. I certainly don’t, it’s really just the media who wants his head on a platter. Really, he only got elected because he was a  billion times better than Hillary Clinton, who would have killed the country a billion different ways, and is also a complete crook. So…yeah, no.
Haha, so clearly, Bayance’s got some warped views of Americans…go check out my probably even more warped views of Canadians in her post.
Thanks for reading, guys!
Favorite stereotype? Thoughts on Kinder Surprise Eggs?
lQTi3dvT

 

 

Two Truths+A Lie Blogger Edition

Two Truths+Lie
Well, hello there!
I’m back today with a revamped version of a popular party game-Two Truths and a Lie. Essentially, someone states three facts about themselves, two are true, one is false. Everyone else has to guess which one is the lie, and the person who guesses the most correctly gets a point. Today I’m here with the awesome Bayance and Emmie, and we’re going to see which friend knows me better. Ready?
A. I don’t have pierced ears, I only wear clip-ons.
B. My birthday is in January.
C. I have five siblings.
Emmie; The lie is… C.
Bayance; WHAT! How do I not know when your birthday is?? I know C is right but….!! *quickly scans all comments and emails and blog posts* AHAAAA I found it! On June 6 2018, on AGG, you posted Birthdays and Beginnings. Mwahahaha – so A is a lie. And wow, I can’t believe I never asked for your birthday. I’ll be sure to send you Flash merch next year xD. 
Wait, what? Yes, the lie is A, but…I posted that in  January?  (but please do still send me Flash merch.) Emmie, you’d better believe it, I do have five siblings, crazy, eh? XD
A. I have three cats.
B. I’m lactose intolerant.
C. My favorite drink is coke.
Emmie; C
Bayance; C IS THE LIEEE. We literally talked about doing a Why I Hate Pop collab so ding ding ding XD
Ding-ding-ding!! One point for both of you!
A. I share a room with my two sisters
B. I take ballet and tap
C. I knit
Emmie; A
Bayance; Okay B is right. Andd found it again. On taking the cake, Natalie posted 10 Things she can’t live without and one of them was yarn aka crochet and knitting. So yay! The lie is A. Wow this slowly is turning into tracking down facts about Natalie because I’m a terrible friend. 
Nope, I do share a room with my sisters and I suck at anything other than ballet…but nice one on the yarn! (I’m starting to envy people who have their own rooms…)
A. I’ve been blogging on TTC since 2017
B. I live on a farm
C. I’m nearsighted
Emmie; B
Bayance; Ha. Ha. Ha. You started TTC on your birthday actually but of 2018. So that makes A the lie. Wow I’m seriously cheating right now.
One point for Bayance…sorry, Emmie! Although maybe I shouldn’t count that because even Bay admits that was cheating?
A. My favorite bands are Kaleo and Owl City
B. I also love Britt Nicole
C. I prefer earbuds to headphones
Emmie; C
Bayance; Whattt? Okay I’m too lazy to search these up but I think the lie is C?
GUYS SERIOUSLY. I hate Britt Nicole with a fiery passion, haven’t I ranted on this yet? (nothing on Britt Nicole the person but her songs seriously make me want to bang my head against a wall.) No points given!
bird.gif
A. I hate guacamole
B. I hate rodents
C. I hate anything grape-flavored
Emmie; B
Bayance; It’s gotta be C. You did say you loved Avocado so the first one’s not true…wait. Omg I’m so dumb. A is the lie haha.
Didn’t I do a post where I said I hated rodents?? A is the lie, guacamole is amazing, lol. One point for Bayance (I’m totally not keeping track here, oops)
A. I just got my second pair of pointe shoes
B. I wear Bloch European Balance
C. I never get pointe blisters
Emmie; C. Hands down.
Bayance; C IS A LIEEE! Right? I mean I’d get toe funerals if I ever wear them so blisters are almost guaranteed!
Okay, this was actually one of the hardest ones because I’m pretty sure only like 5% of the ballerina population avoids blisters, but A is the lie. I have never gotten a pointe blister, I’m so special, lol.

special

A. I just got contacts
B. I just got a second piercing in my ears
C. I just got my left and right splits
Emmie; A
 Bayance; According to Life Updates in February 2018, you just got your left splits so…did you get the right ones? Waait a second. On my contacts post, you absolutely hated them but don’t you dance? I DON’T KNOW. Okay I’ll go with B.
Yay, Bayance!! I want a second hole really bad, but I’m not allowed to get one until my 14th birthday….*sniff* One point for Bay!
A. I’m a sucker for grammar
B. I’m a sucker for spelling
C. I’m a sucker for soda
Emmie; B?
Bayance; GRAMMAR AND SPELLING ARE LIKE RELATED. Oh wait that makes it easier. C is the lie. 
Another one for Bayance…Emmie, are you doing okay there??
Hang in there, this is the last one!
A. When I was five, I backflipped off a wagon onto pavement and got a concussion
B. Once, the FBI showed up at my house.
C. I can hold a handstand for five minutes.
Emmie;…..?
Bayance; Woaah. C is probably the lie. I barely did 5 seconds in 5th grade and broke my collarbone so… But wait, in China it’s regular to hold it for 40 minutes. Ughhh! Fine I’m still going with C. You need to tell me about the first two.
I BETTER GET 50%!! 
Wow, Bay, you totally called that one. I had to wrack my brains to think of weird impossible things for this last one and you guessed it, I’m impressed….wait, you do know what the FBI is right? (oh, nevermind, yes you do, this post)
Anyway, yes, I did backflip off a wagon in kindergarten and get a concussion, and the FBI DID show up at my house once (no, nobody was arrested, they were interviewing someone on the Russian Adoption Ban)
serious
And now the score is…
*scrolls back up to count points*
Today’s champion is your very own (if you’re Canadian, I guess?) Bayance, with 6.5 points! (the half is because she admitted she cheated on that one).
Apparently, Bayance knows me better than Emmie, but maybe that’s just because I comment weird things on Bay’s blog?
Anyway, thanks for reading and being part of the TTC crew!
Have you ever played two truths and a lie? What’s one really weird thing about you?
lQTi3dvT

How Well Does An American Know Canada? Ft. Bayance

How Much Does An American Know About Canada_

Canada and the United States. They’re literally stacked on top of each other, and are pretty tolerant of each other, so therefore we probably know at least a preliminary amount about each other-right?

Well today I’m being joined by my internet bestie and utterly fabulous blogger Bayance, to see if that’s actually true. She’s Canadian, I’m American (still trying to figure out how to mail myself across the border so we can hang out, any ideas are welcome)and we both asked each other trivia questions about our own country. Without too much googling, we had to answer them. Make sure to go over to  Bayance’s post, where I quiz her on her knowledge of the USA.

Annnnnd I’ve been chattering way too long, so let’s get started

Questions are in bold
My answers are in plain text
Bayance is in italics
1. Who is Canada’s prime minister?
Um…what’s a prime minister? Haha, just kidding, it’s like the president…sort of? Is it…um…William Robert Joseph, aka Billy Bob Joe?
WHAT?! I thought that was a legit president but no. 😂 It’s Justin Trudeau and yeah it’s kind of like a president. 
2. What is the capital of Canada?
Regina? Saskatchewan?
Okay this is disappointing. I thought you’d be like everyone else and say Toronto or Montreal but nope, the fricking prairies. 😂Lol it’s Ottowa.
I’m sorry I had to say this, so wow, Canadians named Otto have a whole city? Sweet Monkey Fritters.
Oh, wait, but then again, all the Marys in the USA have a whole state, Maryland, so I guess that’s not too novel.
3. When was Canada founded?
Uhhh…1889? 1915? I really have no idea.
Eh..kind of close. 1867.
4. What is Canada’s population?
800,000. Yes, that was supposed to sound confident but it was a complete guess.
Bruh we’re the second largest country in the world. It’s 38 million. 😂
Seriously how did I not know that like what??
whatdidyousay
5. How many time zones does Canada have?
Hmmm….3? We have four, but one is really small, so….
Six lol 😂
6. What is a two dollar bill called in Canada?
OH! I know this one because you mentioned it in a post that for some reason I remember when I can’t remember what I ate for breakfast today. It’s called a toonie, yes?
Yayyy your first point. Btw funny story – today my siblings had an event and they sold toonie jars and you have to roll the dice and pay $2 to get a jar full of treats from the school. And guess what one of the ones we got was? Glue and popsicle sticks like whattt? It was so sad because I was really expecting those good chocolate bars but no. So now whenever my sister asks me a question, I reply with toonie in a very weird accent because I’m still traumatized. Lol wow I’m so dramatic but anyways.
tumblr_m7idbfJcFi1ryj6qoo1_500
7. How many provinces and territories are in Canada? Which one is the largest?
12 provinces (I’m sorry, I looked this one up) and I’m guessing for territories…four? Eight? I have no idea bout size, though.
Nice try – 10 provinces and 3 territories. Nunavut is the biggest. 
8. Who was the first prime minister of Canada?
Barry Allen! Justin Bieber! Nelson Mandela! (zero clue on this one)
I’m actually going to cry from these answers. 😂😂Really, Justin Bieber? It’s John A. Mcdonald.
9. What is the National anthem called?
Well there’s this slightly off color American joke about the national anthem, saying that it basically goes ”Oh, oh, oh, maple syrup and some mooses….” but I’m assuming that’s NOT how it goes…um, is it ”Plaid Flannel Shirts Forever”? or ”It’s Always Freezing Here?”
Okay I really don’t get all these stereotypes. They sell maple syrups in like supermarkets and I’ve never seen a moose so…😂 Hey, flannel shirts are bae! And no it’s called ‘O Canada’ and it goes ”Ohhh Canada our home and native landdd true patriot loveee-”okay you can search it up. 😂
WHATT YOU’VE NEVER SEEN A MOOSE?? I DON’T EVEN KNOW WHAT TO SAY

noidea

10. Draw a Canadian flag and insert it here.

DSCF0788.JPG

I drew this on the back of my Latin quiz so cross your fingers I won’t have to explain the whole thing to my Latin teacher because it’ll make me sound nuts
Hey, that’s not too bad! But the maple leaf has more corners than that lol. But what’s with the Ho?

So…essentially I know almost nothing about Canada, except what they call their $2 bill. But hey, at least this was funny. Stay tuned for next week’s stereotypes post, where we find out if Canadians really do drink maple syrup and if Americans really do think Kinder eggs are more hazardous than weapons.
Are you Canadian or American? If not, what are you*?
Don’t forget to check out Bayance’s post because it’s bound to be way better than mine!
lQTi3dvT
*Hopefully a person, but I mean like where are you from, lol

Question+Answer|Summer Edition

Question+Answer

Hey, there, guys! It’s finally here-my first Q&A post. I got some awesome questiosn form all of you, so let’s just jump right in.

Mary E. asked;

Q.If you had 1,000 dollars to spend, what would you buy?

A. Hmmmm….probably get a .com domain for TTC, get a purebred siamese (I love siamese cats, they’re awesome), redo my room, and then  if there was any money left over, probably use the rest on my doll hobby.

Q.What is your favorite dog breed?

A. I’m not really a dog person (nothing wrong with them, I just like cats better), but I really like yorkies.

Q.What is your favorite piece of clothing in your closet?

A. My t-shirt that has my dance school’s logo on it.

Q.Do you like doing laundry?

A. Noooooooooo!!

Q.What would be your top 3 things to see in Paris?

A. OK, to be honest, if I was in Paris I’d probably just spend all my time eating cheese and chocolate and gelato.

Q.Fave dessert: ice cream, cake, chocolate, or cheesecake?

A. Can it be chocolate cake with ice cream?

Q.If you could be any bird, which one would you be?

A. If I was any bird, I think I’d be a parakeet; insanely chatty and sometimes awkward, but if I could be any bird, I’d love to be a hawk.

Q.If you could meet anyone, dead or alive, who would you pick?

A. Does this person have to exist? Because I’d love to meet Foaly. But I assume you mean an actual person, and in that case, maybe Misty Copeland.

Q.Who is the author you would most want to sit down and have tea with?

A. Kerry Weber.

~~~~~~~~~~~

Liz-Home With The Hummingbirds asked;

Q. What are your answers to the questions you asked us??? 😉

A. 1) I love pineapple on pizza. 2) They both have bills, but only one has feathers. 3) I dyed my hair red.

Q. What is your favorite food?

A. Cake! And kale chips.

Q. Why did you start your blog?

A. Honestly, it was because I felt like I was talking wayyy too much on my doll blog, and people kept asking if I had a personal blog.
Q. What is your favorite holiday tradition?

A. Every Christmas Eve, my family goes to Midnight Mass, and then we all read The Night Before Christmas before going to bed (at 1 am, no less)

Q. What are your plans for this summer?

A. Dancing en pointe!! And swimming a lot, I guess, My summer is pretty lowkey this year.

AGsInAlaska asked;

Q. What do you hate the most about ballet?

A. Oh, that’s hard. I love almost everything about ballet, but…I really hate the way people start acting sometimes when they get a big role and are suddenly super conceited. I think most people will agree with me.
Q. Favorite food?

A. Cake! And Kale chips.

Bella asked

Q. Who are your favorite celebrities?

A. Honestly, I’m super out of touch with the celebrity world, so….I have no idea.

Q. Who are your favorite YouTubers?

A. I really love Good Mythical Morning and StudioC

Q. What made you want to start a blog?

A. So I could rant about my life, I suppose.

Q. What are some of the things on your summer bucket list?

A. Here are a couple of highlights;

1) Go sit on a park bench somewhere wearing an LEP t-shirt, reading Artemis Fowl, and see if anyone notices the correlation.

2) Sleep out in my treehouse one night

3) Find a banister to slide down somewhere

~~~~~~~~~~~

Thanks so much to everyone who asked questions! I had so much fun answering them.

And now your answers to the questions I asked you;

What’s the difference between a duck and an insurance company?

Julia said; “Well, a duck can swim when it sinks but I don’t really know if an insurance company can.”

Haha, awesome, Julia! Very true!

Opinions of pineapple on pizza?

Bella said; ”I don’t discriminate on pizza toppings, so I think that pineapples on pizza are good…just as long as there aren’t too many!”

I agree, Bella!

If you could dye your hair, what color would you choose?

Liz said; ”I don’t think I want to dye my hair. If I had to, I would just do a darker brown than it is now. 😉 ”

Sounds super pretty, Liz!

Thanks again, guys!

lQTi3dvT

 

Question+Answer|Ask Away

Question+Answer.png

Hey, guys! Sorry I disappeared again, this week was tech week for my ballet school’s production of Cinderella, and yesterday and today I was there for somewhere on the order of 8 hours.

Anyway, this is just a quick post to let you know that I’m doing a Q&A! I tried this on my other blog but nobody asked any questions, so I’m trying again here. Ask me anything, and I’ll answer! That’s not all, though. My Q&A has a twist; I’ll ask you some questions, and my favorites will be posted with the Q&A.

Summer Questions;

Opinions of pineapple on pizza?

What’s the difference between a duck and an insurance company?

If you could dye your hair, what color would you choose?

One more thing-I’ve been a little uninspired lately, so I’d love some post requests!

Ask away, cupcakes!

lQTi3dvT